Shea Ingenuity

FROM HAIR TO SKIN, SHEA BUTTER, YOUR GO TO PRODUCT IS EVOLVING AND BECOMING A TIMELESS TREND.

For generations, people have been using Shea butter popularly known as Ori in Nigeria. It is not something that was invented last year, neither is it something that's going away soon. Our ancestors used it and our grandchildren will use it. All thanks to the innovative generation. Shea butter is no longer a product, it's a phenomenon.

Shea butter is actually a fat which is extracted from the seed of the African Shea tree which grows in the dry Savannah belt of West Africa from Senegal to Sudan. The benefits of Shea butter are numerous, from healing, moisturizing and replenishing the skin, to softening, healing and conditioning the hair to even helping sore throats, Shea butter is a gift from God Himself but if Shea butter has been around for long, and people have always been using it, why the sudden popularity?

Due to the rapid popularity of the "team natch" (short form of team natural) phenomenon, which is a movement of people who are moving from using synthetic products to using natural and organic products, the Shea butter has been gaining popularity. Most people use raw, unrefined Shea butter but a lot of people enjoy using products with Shea butter in them and now, brands are making new types of products with Shea butter, from scented Shea butter oil, to shampoo and conditioner and lotions that contain refined Shea butter. It's also funny how something so simple can create a class of it's own. Scented Shea oil and the likes are now getting quite expensive, making it something for the higher class but raw, unrefined Shea butter comes very cheap meaning that there's a somewhat large profit margin for those willing  to invest in it.

Shea seeds

Shea seeds

Raw organic Shea butter

Raw organic Shea butter

Shea butter oil by Aweni Organics

Shea butter oil by Aweni Organics

Truth is, it's not just Shea butter that's becoming a phenomenon, other natural oils like almond, castor, coconut and argan  are also being utilized. But in this part of the world, Shea butter is the most accessible. The essence of this is to point out that people want organic solutions and are beginning to utilize what we have by turning it into something current and trendy.

Like it was mentioned earlier, Shea butter has and will always because of the improvement that has been made on it, smart and innovative business minded people can take advantage of this. Improving on an already existing product and turning it into something timeless. That, that my friend, is called innovation.

Argan Oil and seed

Argan Oil and seed